Achievements

Session 2020-2021

Scholarship

Samrat Vashisht of class X B received a ' NWWA bright spark award' for innovations on 18 Feb,2021. He was awarded a certificate along with a cash prize of 10,000 rupees.

Lakshya Singh of class XII C received prestigious scholarship from Deputy chief Minister Mr. Manish Sisodia, Govt of Delhi in play and progress scheme for an excellent performance in Discus throw state level annual athletics competitions for last two years He received a cheque of amount Rs 2 lakh 90 thousand and a certificate

  • Diya Sanoob of 1 C secured third position in the event Word Art conducted by ASN Sr. Secondary School, Mayur Vihar on 28 Jan,2 021
  • Adidev Anoop of 5 C has won second consolation prize in event Fabulous Fabel conducted by ASN Sr. Secondary School, Mayur Vihar conducted on 28 Jan,2021.
  • Sparsh sagar of 7B has won prize in learning disability category for “24 th mosaic Padam Chand memorial online painting competition conducted by Happy School, Daryaganj ND-2 on 10 th dec 2020.
  • Vaamika Shrivastava of class 12A secured FIRST POSITION in Vocals competition in Synergy -online inter school fest on conducted by New Era Public School on 28 Nov, 2020.
  • Anchal Tomar of class 8C has secured 'Third Position' in 'International Inter School Hindi Poem Contest 2021 which was celebrated as Republic Day of India-2021 on 27 January.
  • Kartik Uniyal secured 'Third position ' in Rhythmic Yoga held at NCS Potpourri 2020-2021.

Session 2019-2020

INTER SCHOOL ONLINE COMPETITIONS PRIZES-session 2020-21
From 17 th July - 25 th July Amity International School , Gurugram hosted online “Literati fest” on platform MS teams

1. Essay writing competition - 1st prize

Tamanna Sharma - 10D

2. Movie making competition - 2nd prize

Amogh Singh - 9C
Aryan Agarwal - 9C

3. Rap competition - 2nd prize

Abhay Panwar - 8C
Shreya Varghese - 8B

4. Article writing competition - Consolation Prize

Sragvee Joshi - 12A

St. Columba’s School hosted Annual Inter- School "Columban Fest 2020", on 25 th July

1. First prize in Event Ehsaas -

Documentary Film Making

Student: Divit Kushwaha (Class 11A)

2. Event Hosted by Air Force School, Subroto park

Third prize in Cine - Challenge Series Computer (Moving Making/PowerPoint ) -

Student: Sana Vinod (Class 9D)

3. Event Hosted by Vatel Hotel & Tourism Business School, Ansal University, Gurugram

First position in Logo Design Competition

Student: Pallavi Golaya (Class 12A)

Session 2018-2019

Achievements - 2019-Weekly
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 On the Spot Painting (Junior Boys) 17 Jul 19 Ritesh Kumar 8 D III
2 Magic by Logic 31 Jul 19 Aryan Agarwal 8 D II
Katyayani Panth 7 D
3 Mono Acting (Senior Girls) 01 Aug 19 Kanishka Phogat 11 A II
4 Mono Acting (Senior Boys) 01 Aug 19 Raunak Guliya 11 A II
5 Mono Acting (Junior Girls) 01 Aug 19 Prakhar Sharma 7 E I
6 Vocals (Junior Girls) 01 Aug 19 Advita Chowdhary 8 E II
7 Vocals (Solo-Semi Classicals) 01 Aug 19 Saniya Sijo 6 B I
8 Vocals (Solo - Classicals) 02 Aug 19 Mrinalini Dey 11 C III
Achievements - 2019-Weekly
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 Hindi Essay Writing (Jr.Girls) 26 Jul 19 Akruti Tiwari 8 A III
2 Collage Making (Jr.Girls) 30 Jul 19 Sristi Singh 8 B II
3 Collage Making (Jr. Boys) 29 Jul 19 Bablu Kumar 8 E II
Srijan Kashyap 7 D
4 Collage Making (Senior Girls) 30 Jul 19 Shaily Kushwaha 9A II
Divya 9B
5 Drawing Competition (Junior Girls) 05 Aug 19 Smriti Guruprasad 7D III
6 Dewang Mehta Memorial IT Symposium (Power Point Wizardy) 09 Aug 19 Sera Singh 8A I
Akruti 8A
7 English Essay Writing Competition (Senior Girls) 26 Jul 19 Nysha Dhiman 11 A I
8 English Essay Writing (Senior Girls) 26 Jul 19 Shikhar Razdan 11 A I
9 English Essay Writing (Junior Boys) 26 Jul 19 Amogh S Rathore 8 D I
10 Sanskrit Shloka Recitation 05 Aug 19 Prateek Harish 11 A II
11 Sanskrit Shlika Recitation (Jr Girls) 05 Aug 19 Advita Choudhary 8 E I
12 Sanskrit School Stage Kraft (Stand Up Comedy) 09 Aug 19 Jaskirat Gujral 11 A I
13 Handball (Sub Jr Boys) 07 Aug 19 Anubhav 9 C I
Sumit 9 D
Mayank Singh 9 E
Neel Pandey 9 E
Tejas 8 B
Anugya 8 C
Akshay G Kulgod 9 E
Divyansh G 9 B
Mandeep Singh 7 E
Mohd Ayaan 8 A
14 Handball (Jr Boys) 07 Aug 19 Samay Grover 9 B I
Ujjwal Yadav 9 C
Vedant Gogia 9 E
Indraneel 11 E
Nishant 11 E
Krish Barua 11 E
Pratham Nath 10C
Vigyat 11 E
Lakshay Rawat 11 B
Utkrisht Singh 11 E
Devansh Singh 9 D
Mridul Malani 10 A
15 Handball (Sr Boys) 07 Aug 19 Preetam Yadav 12 D I
Akhil Sharma 12 E
Arav Bagga 11 D
Raunak Gilliya 11 B
Arul Anthony Samuel 11 A
Shubham Kumar 12 A
Piyush Yadav 11 D
Aman Choudhary 11 E
Ritwik Paul 12 A
Aditya Raj Nayak 12 B
Kartik Tripathi 12 B
Punit Deswal 12 E
16 Handball (Sub Jr Girls) 08 Aug 19 Sakshi Maan 7 B II
Eva Ghildiyal 7 A
Parul 7 E
Tania Kumari 7 E
Payal 7 E
Navya 7 E
Suhani Chauhan 8 D
Shradha Arun 8 D
Loventika Yadav 8 B
Ananya Singh 8 C
Abha Sharma 8 B
Khushi 8 E
17 Handball (Jr Girls) 08 Aug 19 Arju 10 D III
Soumya 9 A
Vani 11 E
Rageshwari 9 A
Priyanshi 10 D
Aarushi 10 D
Diya 10 D
Tanisha 9 A
Risha Singh 10 C
Kavala Sanjana Sree 8 C
18 Handball (Sr Girls) 08 Aug 19 Deepanjali Singh 11 C III
Amrita Dimri 12 A
Simarpreet Kaur 12 D
Sakshi Yadav 12 D
Tripti Singh 12 A
Dhriti Guruprasad 10 C
Jessica 12C
Sanjana Nair 12 C
Shivanshika 12 A
Kashish Mahajan 11 A
Sakshi Singh 12 D
Tavishee 10 C
19 Best out of waste (Jr Girls) 02 Aug 19 Yashika Yadav 7 A I
Yogita Yadav 7 E
Achievements - 2019-Weekly
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 6th Student Olympic Association of Delhi 07 Jul 19 Harsh Thenu 8 B II
2 7th BGN Swimming Competition (Back Strock 50 mt) 12 May 19 Yatin Maun 7 C I
3 Pistol Shooting 27 Apr 19 –
30 Apr 19
Deepanshu Dahiya 9 E I
4 All India Ist Netaji Subhas Chander Bose Championship 12 Jun 19 –
16 Jun 19
Deepanshu Dahiya 9 E I
5 Haryana Association District Shooting Championship Jul 19 Deepanshu Dahiya 9 E I
6 Inter NCS Quiz Competition 21 Jul 19 Ritwik Sharma 10 C Runners Up
Subham Ganguly XII
7 Inter NCS Debate 19 Aug 19 Ashita Mathur 11 A Best Speaker (Against)
8 English Declamation(Senior Girls) 19 Aug 19 Tamanna Sharma 9 D II
9 English Declamation(Junior Girls) 19 Aug 19 Smriti Guruprasad 7 D I
10 Hindi Declamation (Junior Girls) 19 Aug 19 Sanskriti Tata 9 D I
11 Hindi Declamation (Senior Boys) 20 Aug 19 Sajal Sharma 9 D I
12 English Declamation (Senior Boys) 20 Aug 19 Arjan Singh Pental 11 B I
13 English Declamation(Junior Boys) 20 Aug 19 S Suvardhan 7 B I
9 Jewellery Making 20 Aug 19 Kashish 8 D III
Achievements - 2019-Weekly
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 Katha Setu TAPS Fest 22 Aug 19 Rishika Panwar 7 B II
Bhavika Walia 7 B
2 Patriotic Song 22 Aug 19 TEAM 6,9,8 & 11 II
3 Badminton (Senior Boys) 23 Aug 19 Pranav Pant 12 E IV
Lakshay Singh 11 C
Aryan Vats 12 D
Kavi Sharma 12 B
4 Badminton (Senior Girls) 23 Aug 19 Aayati Jain 9 D III
Shreya Gantayet 9
B Gayathri Verma 12 E
Jessica 12 C
Trinty Bali 10 B
5 Group Folk Song (Boys) 26 Aug 19 TEAM 6-8 III
6 Group Folk Song (Girls) 26 Aug 19 TEAM 6,8,9 & 11 II
7 Zonal Science Quiz Aug 19 Sejal Saxena 11 C III
Maanvi Shikhar Gupta 11 C
Vani Bhardwaj 11 E
8 Sanskrit Sloka Recitation 22 Aug 19 Prateek Singh 5 A Consolation Prize
9 Aao Yoga Karay 22 Aug 19 Vanshika 5 E Consolation Prize
Achievements - 2019-Weekly
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 Science Quiz 27 Aug 19 Sejal Saxena 11 C III
Maanvi Shikahr Gupta 11 C
Vaani Bhardawaj 11 E
2 English Debate (Senior Girls) 28 Aug 19 Pallavi Golaya 11 A II
Anahat Ghuman 11 A
3 English Debate (Junior Girls) 29 Aug 19 Elena Vinod Mattan 8 B III
Priya Lakshmi Kartik 8 A
4 English Debate (Junior Boys) 29 Aug 19 Daksh Ahlawat 6 D I
Mohd Aayan 8 A
5 English Debate (Senior Boys) 29 Aug 19 Arnav Neil Ignatius 11 D II
Yash Rawat 8 E
6 Hindi Debate (Junior Boys) 29 Aug 19 Ankur Narwal 8 A II
Yash Rawat 8 E
7 National Science Congress 29 Aug 19 Diva Grewal 11 C II
Samrat Vashisht 11 B
ZONAL INTER SCHOOL COMPETITION:-The following students got prizes
S.No Event Date Participant Class Position
1 Solo Song (Sub-Junior Girls) 17 Jul 19 Aishwaki Uniyal 5 C II
2 Poem Recitation (Hindi) (Sub-Junior) 18 Jul 19 Aman 5 B I
3 Extempore (English) Senior Girls 18 Jul 19 Anahat Ghuman 9 A I
4 Chess (Senior Girls) 18 – 20 Jul 19 Divya Kaur Grewal 11 C III
Unnati Sharma 11 C
Sejal Saxena 11 C
5 Chess (Junior Girls) 18 -20 Jul 19 Aarushi 10 D I
Soumya Gautam 9 B
Alankrita 10 D
6 Sanskrit Shloka (Singing Competition) 19 Jul 19 Sanskriti Singh 5 D III
Anchita Rath 6 A
Snehal Sharma 9 E
Saniyo Sijo 6 B
Anjali Singh 6 B
Parnavo Saha 6 B
Akansha Raina 9 C
7 Extempore (English) Junior Boys 19 Jul 19 Prabhsimar Singh 8 D II
8 Table Tennis(Junior Girls) 23 Jul 19 Aarushi 10 D III
Chinmaya Parneekar 9 C
Khushi 7 C
1 Chess (Senior Girls) 18 Jul 19 Divya Kaur Grewal 11 C
III
Unnati Shama
Sejal Saxena
2 Chess (Junior Girls) 19 Jul 19 Aarushi 10 D I
Soumya Gautam 9 B
Alankrita 10 D
3 Chess ( Sub-Junior Girls) 20 Jul 19 Khushi 7 C III
Ananya
Malishka Sachdev (Reserve)
Katyyani Pant (Reserve)
4 Table Tennis (Junior Girls) 23 Jul Aarushi 10 D III
Chinmayee Parwekar 9 C
Udita Negi 9 C
Khushi 7 C
5 Vocal Solo Semi Classical (Junior Boys) 25 Jul 19 Parnavo Saha 6 B III
6 Hindi Poem Recitation (Junior Girls) 26 Jul 19 Rishika Panwar 7 B I
7 Hindi Poem Recitation (Senior Girls) 26 Jul 19 Kritika Mittal 9 E II
8 Table Tennis (Senior Boys) 25 –26 Jul 19 Naman Agarwal 11 C III
Vishvesh 7 D
Aryan Bishnoi 11 B
Pratham Nath 10 C
Pranav Pant 12 B
9 ATAL TINKER FEST 27 Jul 19 Aaryan Agarwal 8 D I
Garima Puthiyal 9 B
10 Hindi Poem Recitation (Junior Boys) 27 Jul 19 Ankur Narwal 8 A III
11 English Poem Recitation (Junior Boys) 29 Jul 19 Tarini Agarwal 8 A III
12 English Poem Recitation 30 Jul 19 Mohd Ayan 8 A I